Mumbai, Singapore or Europe: Where to Host Minecraft for India

Published on

Mumbai, Singapore or Europe for a Minecraft group in India? Public ping data for six Indian cities, when each location fits, and how to check your own ping.

A world map drawn in light blue dots on a dark background

Your friends play from Delhi, Pune and Bengaluru, and the host's region list offers Mumbai, Singapore and a row of European countries. You can upgrade RAM later; the location decides how long every hit, placed block and opened chest takes to reach the server and come back, for every player, every evening. This guide shows how routes set that delay, what public measurements say for players in India, and which location fits which group. For what runs in Mumbai today, see our overview of Minecraft hosting in India.

Quick answer: If most of your players live in India, host in Mumbai. In WonderNetwork's hourly measurements from 16 to 30 October 2026, its Mumbai server reached five other Indian cities with a median round trip of 4 to 27 ms. Its Singapore server needed 32 to 72 ms for six Indian cities, and its Frankfurt and Amsterdam servers 132 to 191 ms. Pick Singapore when a real part of your group plays from Southeast Asia: Kuala Lumpur, Jakarta, Bangkok, Manila and Ho Chi Minh City were 7 to 34 ms from Singapore. Europe only fits a group that mostly lives in Europe. These figures are measured between WonderNetwork's own servers, not from your home and not to our servers, so use them to choose and then check your own ping in game.

How Distance and Routes Set Your Ping

Ping is a round trip: a packet leaves your device, reaches the server, and the answer comes back. In Java Edition's multiplayer list, hover over the signal bars next to a server and a tooltip shows your ping time. The Minecraft Wiki lists the full five-bar icon for anything from 0 to 150 ms, so full bars do not prove a short route. Read the number.

Three things add up in that number.

Distance. Light is slower in glass fibre than in air. The ITU's planning value for optical fibre cable is 5 microseconds per kilometre, one way (ITU-T G.114, Table A.1), so every 1,000 km of cable adds about 10 ms to a round trip. Mumbai and Frankfurt are 6,565 km apart in a straight line by WonderNetwork's count, so even a perfectly straight cable could not beat about 66 ms.

The route. Packets follow cables and the networks that carry them, not the straight line. TeleGeography's Submarine Cable Map lists 12 cables in service at Mumbai. Five of them reach Europe, and all five also land in Egypt, at the north end of the Red Sea; three land in Singapore. Cloudflare notes that the Red Sea has "a high density of submarine cables that carry data between Europe, Africa, and Asia". When cables there were cut in September 2025, its probes measured mean latency rising by about 30% between its Mumbai and Frankfurt data centres and by about 20% between New Delhi and London.

Routes also change without warning. WonderNetwork's Mumbai server reached its Bangkok server, 3,000 km away, with a daily median of about 215 to 220 ms until 26 October 2026, and of 94 to 124 ms from 27 October, most likely after a change of route. Kuala Lumpur, 3,598 km from Mumbai, kept a daily median between 58 and 64 ms the whole fortnight.

Your own connection. Wi-Fi and mobile data add their own delay before a packet reaches your provider's network. Our India page says it plainly: on a phone the server list usually reads higher than on a wired PC.

What the Measurements Show for India

WonderNetwork runs test servers in cities around the world and pings between them every hour, 30 pings per run. The table shows the median of those hourly averages from 16 to 30 October 2026, in milliseconds, from its servers in four cities to six Indian cities. These are not our servers and not a home connection, so read them as the shape of the map, not as the ping you will get.

Players inFrom MumbaiFrom SingaporeFrom FrankfurtFrom Amsterdam
Mumbaisame city54148132
Pune463147138
Hyderabad1747168160
Bengaluru1338139134
Chennai2332173176
New Delhi2772191186

Mumbai was the closest of the four for every Indian city in the table. Singapore came second and did best in the south: Chennai and Bengaluru were 32 and 38 ms from Singapore, New Delhi 72 ms. From Frankfurt and Amsterdam, no Indian city had a median below 132 ms.

When Mumbai Fits

Mumbai fits when most of your players live in India, wherever in India that is. No Indian city in the table was more than 27 ms from Mumbai, so a group spread from Delhi to Chennai shares a short route. For the world itself, our SMP guide for India covers the whitelist, rules and restarts in IST.

Our India plans run on our own node in Mumbai: a Ryzen 9 3900X-class CPU shared with other servers on the machine (if that exact model is not available, a similar Ryzen with comparable single-thread performance), DDR4 memory, NVMe storage and DDoS protection at the standard level. Premium is not sold in India yet. As of 30 October 2026, MC Coal costs €2.70 a month for 3 GB RAM and 40 GB NVMe, MC Diamond €7.20 for 8 GB and 80 GB, and the largest plan €29.99 for 32 GB. You pay in euros: at the ECB reference rate of 29 October 2026 (€1 = ₹106.03), €2.70 is about ₹286 and €7.20 about ₹763, and your bank converts at its own rate on the day you pay. The India plans list every size.

When Singapore Fits

Singapore fits a group that is split between India and Southeast Asia, or that lives mostly in Southeast Asia. In the same data, Singapore was within 34 ms of every city below, while some routes from Mumbai were long:

Players inFrom SingaporeFrom Mumbai
Kuala Lumpur763
Jakarta1271
Bangkok23218
Manila29220
Ho Chi Minh City34103

The Bangkok median from Mumbai hides the change described above, but even the newer route took four to five times as long as the one from Singapore.

Singapore is also the strongest second choice for the south of India. TeleGeography lists five cables in service that land in both Chennai and Singapore, and the table shows it: Chennai was 32 ms from Singapore and Bengaluru 38 ms. The north pays more, with New Delhi at 72 ms.

Our Singapore location runs every plan on AMD Ryzen 9 5950X machines, shared with other servers, with NVMe storage and DDoS protection at the standard level. The plan selector labels this single line Premium, but you pay the Standard prices, the same as in Mumbai: €2.70 a month for 3 GB as of 30 October 2026. On the Singapore page, the plan selector shows a reading from each visitor's own browser to Singapore, a first hint for friends abroad. Our Singapore guide covers the plans there.

Why Europe Is a Poor Fit for Players in India

From Mumbai, Warsaw is 5,782 km away, Frankfurt 6,565 km, Amsterdam 6,867 km and London 7,192 km, so no cable could carry a round trip in less than about 58 to 72 ms. The real routes took far longer: Mumbai's medians were 125 ms to London, 132 ms to Amsterdam, 148 ms to Frankfurt and 159 ms to Warsaw, and from other Indian cities the medians went up to 191 ms, between New Delhi and Frankfurt. And the cables from Mumbai to Europe share the Red Sea corridor described above.

Europe does have one thing India lacks so far: our Premium line on the Ryzen 9 9950X is sold in the Netherlands, Germany and Poland. A faster CPU helps the server keep pace: Minecraft runs 20 ticks per second, and the Minecraft Wiki notes that it holds 20 only while each tick takes 50 ms or less. It does not shorten the 130 ms or more that WonderNetwork measured between India and Amsterdam, Frankfurt or Warsaw. Choose the location by where your players live, then the plan by what the server runs. Europe makes sense when most of your players live there; then your friends in India carry the long trip.

Which One Fits

  • Everyone lives in India. Mumbai, for the reasons above.
  • Mostly India, with a friend or two in Malaysia or Indonesia. Mumbai. Kuala Lumpur was 63 ms and Jakarta 71 ms from Mumbai, so the friends abroad take the longer trip instead of the whole group.
  • South India and Southeast Asia together. Singapore, once the Southeast Asian side is more than a friend or two. From Singapore, Chennai was 32 ms, Bengaluru 38 ms and Kuala Lumpur 7 ms.
  • North India and Southeast Asia in equal numbers. A close call: New Delhi was 72 ms from Singapore, and Kuala Lumpur 63 ms from Mumbai. Host where the larger half lives; friends in Bangkok or Manila tip it to Singapore.
  • Friends in Bangladesh. Either works: Dhaka was 41 ms from Mumbai and 47 ms from Singapore.
  • Most of the group lives in Europe. Europe, and the players in India live with the 132 to 191 ms in the table.

Check Your Own Ping Once the Server Runs

We do not quote a ping for our Mumbai node, and our plan selector does not measure India at the moment, so the real test is your own server. Once it is set up, each player opens the multiplayer list on the connection they play on, at the hours your group plays, and hovers over the bars.

For a closer look from a laptop on Ubuntu 24.04 or Debian 12, replace play.example.net with your server's address from the panel, without the port:

sudo apt install iputils-ping mtr-tiny
ping -c 20 play.example.net
mtr --report --report-wide --report-cycles 50 play.example.net

ping -c 20 stops after 20 packets and prints a summary with the minimum, average, maximum and mdev of the round trip; a high mdev means the round trip varies a lot. mtr --report runs for the number of cycles you set, one second each, then prints statistics for every hop on the route. On Windows, ping /n 20 play.example.net sends 20 requests instead of the default 4, and pathping play.example.net reports latency and loss at each hop. If ping gets no replies while Minecraft connects fine, something on the route does not answer ping, and the server list is still your number. Our guide to testing your ping to a Mumbai server covers the route test, cable against Wi-Fi and mobile data, and how to read the results.

FAQ

Is Singapore faster than Mumbai for players in India? Not in these measurements: every Indian city in the table was closer to Mumbai, Chennai included (23 ms against 32 ms). Your provider's route can differ, so the server list on your own connection has the final word.

Can friends in Europe join a server in Mumbai? Yes, anyone can join; the server stays in Mumbai. In the data above, London was 125 ms and Amsterdam 132 ms from Mumbai, so they take the long trip instead of you.

Do phone players on Bedrock get a different ping? They make the same trip: phone players join a Java server through Geyser, a proxy that runs on the same server with a port of its own. A phone on mobile data usually reads higher than a wired PC. Our Java or Bedrock guide for India covers what phone players can and cannot do.

Can I move my server to another location later? Yes. Our India page says moving an existing Space-Node server to Mumbai is free about once a week, and our Singapore page says a move there is free as well; ask in live chat. Coming from another host, our guide to moving a Minecraft server lists what to copy.

Does the location change the support hours? No. Support hours are the same for every location: live chat, Discord and email from 13:30 to 01:30 IST, which is 08:00 to 20:00 UTC.

Sources

All opened on 30 October 2026: